Settling this bittersweet (see what I did there?) food fight calls for some real bureaucratic, regulatory minutiae. Who’s ready for a nap?
[…] Sure enough, there are standards of identity for sweeteners, too. 21 CFR 168.110 sets the definition of anhydrous dextrose, the stuff that looks like table sugar, as purified and crystallized glucose, without water of crystallization, with a total solids content not less than 98.0 percent. The name of a sugar product can be prefaced by the name of the food source which contributed the raw material for the sweetener. That means you can label a product beet sugar, corn sugar, or cane sugar only if those products contributed the raw materials for the sugar.
21 CFR 168.120 fixes the definition of sweet syrups as “the purified, concentrated, aqueous solution of nutritive saccharides obtained from edible starch.” The same naming conventions apply to syrups which apply to anhydrous sugars; corn syrup if derived from corn, sorghum if it comes from sorghum.
The sugar/syrup divide is delineated entirely on the moisture content of the sweetener at issue.